Home | About | Browse | Forum | Lists | Blog | Store | Help | Contact

popisms blog

Connecting Pop Culture

2011 63rd Primetime Emmy Nominations

clock September 18, 2011 02:29 by author Liz

Outstanding Voice-Over Performance

  • Desperate Housewives - Come On Over For Dinner - ABC - ABC Studios
    Brenda Strong as Mary-Alice Young
  • Futurama - Lrrreconcilable Ndndifferences - Comedy Central - The Curiosity Company in association with Twentieth Century Fox Television
    Maurice LaMarche as Lrrr & Orson Welles
  • The Looney Tunes Show - Jailbird And Jailbunny - Cartoon Network - Warner Bros. Animation
    Bob Bergen as Porky Pig
  • Moguls& Movie Stars - The Birth Of Hollywood - TCM - Produced by TCM in association with Ostar Productions
    Christopher Plummer, Narrator
  • Robot Chicken - Catch Me If You Kangaroo Jack - Cartoon Network - ShadowMachine and Stoopid Monkey in association with Adult Swim
    Seth Green as Robot Chicken Nerd, Batman, Venger, Cobra Commander, Teenager, Judge, Newscaster, Light Cycle Driver
  • The Simpsons - Donnie Fatso - FOX - Gracie Films in association with Twentieth Century Fox Television
    Dan Castellaneta as Homer Simpson, Krusty the Clown, Barney Gumble, Louie

Outstanding Animated Program

  • The Cleveland Show - MurrayChristmas - FOX - Fox Television Animation
  • Futurama - The Late Philip J. Fry - Comedy Central - The Curiosity Company in association with Twentieth Century Fox
  • Robot Chicken: Star Wars Episode III - Cartoon Network - ShadowMachine and Stoopid Monkey in association with Adult Swim
  • The Simpsons - Angry Dad - The Movie - FOX - Gracie Films in association with Twentieth Century Fox Television
  • South Park - Crack Baby Athletic Association - Comedy Central - Central Productions, LLC

Outstanding Short-format Animated Program

  • Adventure Time - It Came From The Nightosphere - Cartoon Network - Cartoon Network Studios
  • Disney Prep & Landing: Operation Secret Santa - ABC - Walt Disney Studios
  • Regular Show - Mordecai And The Rigbys - Cartoon Network - Cartoon Network Studios
  • Robot Chicken - Robot Chicken's DP Christmas Special - Cartoon Network - ShadowMachine and Stoopid Monkey in association with Adult Swim
  • SpongeBob SquarePants - That Sinking Feeling - Nickelodeon - Nickelodeon

Outstanding Art Direction For A Multi-Camera Series

  • The Big Bang Theory - The Love Car Displacement - The 21-Second Excitation - The Agreement Dissection - CBS - Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc. in association with Warner Bros. Television
  • Hot InCleveland - Sisterhood Of The Traveling SPANX© - I Love Lucci: Part Two - LeBron Is Le Gone - TV Land - Hudson StreetProductions
  • How I Met Your Mother - Subway Wars - Natural History - CBS - Twentieth Century Fox Television
  • Mike& Molly - Pilot - CBS - Bonanza Productions, Inc. in association with Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc. and Warner Bros. Television
  • Rules Of Engagement - Last Of The Red Hat Lovers - Singing And Dancing - The Set Up - CBS - Happy Madison Productions and CBS Television Studios in association with Sony Pictures Television

Outstanding Art Direction For A Single-Camera Series

  • Boardwalk Empire - Boardwalk Empire (Pilot) - HBO
  • The Borgias - Lucrezia’s Wedding - Showtime
  • Mad Men - Public Relations - AMC
  • Modern Family - Halloween - ABC
  • True Blood - Beautifully Broken - It Hurts Me Too - Trouble - HBO

Outstanding Art Direction For A Miniseries Or Movie

  • Downton Abbey (Masterpiece) - PBS
  • The Kennedys - ReelzChannel
  • Upstairs Downstairs (Masterpiece) - PBS

Outstanding Art Direction For Variety, Music Or Nonfiction Programming

  • 83rd Annual AcademyAwards - ABC - Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
  • American Idol - Episode 1018 - FOX Gettysburg - HISTORY
  • 2010 MTV Video Music Awards - MTV
  • Saturday Night Live - Host: Russell Brand - Host: Elton John - Host: Justin Timberlake - NBC

Outstanding Casting For A Comedy Series

  • The Big C - Showtime
  • Glee - FOX
  • Modern Family - ABC
  • Nurse Jackie - Showtime
  • 30 Rock - NBC

Outstanding Casting For A Drama Series

  • Boardwalk Empire - HBO
  • Game Of Thrones - HBO
  • The Good Wife - CBS
  • The Killing - AMC
  • Mad Men - AMC

Outstanding Casting For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special

  • Cinema Verite - HBO
  • Downton Abbey (Masterpiece) - PBS
  • Mildred Pierce - HBO
  • Too Big To Fail - HBO
  • Upstairs Downstairs (Masterpiece) - PBS

Outstanding Choreography

  • Dancing With The Stars - Routines: Jive “I Write Sins Not Tragedies” / Viennese Waltz “Hedwigs Theme (Theme from Harry Potter)” / Slow Waltz “My Love” - ABC
  • So You Think You Can Dance - Routines: Alicein Mia-Land “Every Little Thing She Does Is Magic” / “When We Dance” / “This Bitter Earth - On The Nature of Daylight” - FOX
  • So You Think You Can Dance - Routines: “Mad World” / “Sundrenched World” / “Heaven Is A PlaceOn Earth” - FOX
  • So You Think You Can Dance - Routines: “Collide” / “How It Ends” / “Fix You” - FOX
  • So You Think You Can Dance - Routines: “Scars” / “Fallin” / “Outta Your Mind” - FOX
  • So You Think You Can Dance - Routines: “Oh Yeah” / “Boogie Shoes” / “I Surrender” - FOX

Outstanding Cinematography For A Multi-Camera Series

  • How I Met Your Mother - Hopeless - CBS
  • Pair Of Kings - Return Of The Kings - Disney XD
  • Retired At 35 - Rocket Man - TV Land
  • Rules Of Engagement - Uh Oh It's Magic - CBS
  • Two And A Half Men - Hookers, Hookers, Hookers - CBS
  • Wizards Of Waverly Place - Dancing With Angels - Disney Channel

Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series

  • Boardwalk Empire - Boardwalk Empire (Pilot) - HBO
  • Boardwalk Empire - Home - HBO
  • Boardwalk Empire - A Return To Normalcy - HBO
  • The Borgias - The Poisoned Chalice/The Assassin - Showtime
  • The Good Wife - Double Jeopardy - CBS

Outstanding Cinematography For A Miniseries Or Movie

  • Downton Abbey (Masterpiece) - Part 1 - PBS
  • The Kennedys - Life Sentences - ReelzChannel
  • Mildred Pierce - Part Five - HBO
  • The Pillars Of The Earth - Legacy - Starz
  • Too Big To Fail - HBO

Outstanding Cinematography For Nonfiction Programming

  • American Masters - Troubadours: Carole King / James Taylor & The Rise Of The Singer-Songwriter - PBS
  • Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations - Haiti - Travel Channel
  • Gasland - HBO
  • Gettysburg - HISTORY
  • If God Is Willing And Da Creek Don't Rise - HBO
  • Whale Wars - To The Ends Of The Earth - Animal Planet

Outstanding Cinematography For Reality Programming

  • The Amazing Race - You Don't Get Paid Unless You Win - CBS
  • Deadliest Catch - Redemption Day - Discovery Channel
  • Intervention - Rachel - A&E
  • Survivor - Rice Wars - CBS
  • Top Chef - Give Me Your Huddled Masses - Bravo

Outstanding Commercial

  • Baby - McDonald's
  • Baby Driver - Subaru
  • Born Of Fire - Chrysler 200
  • Conan - American Express
  • Polar Bear - Nissan LEAF
  • Questions - Old Spice Body Wash

Outstanding Costumes For A Series

  • Boardwalk Empire - Anastasia - HBO
  • The Borgias - Lucrezia’s Wedding - Showtime
  • Game Of Thrones - The Pointy End - HBO
  • Glee - New York - FOX
  • Mad Men - The Beautiful Girls - AMC

Outstanding Costumes For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special

  • Cinema Verite - HBO
  • Downton Abbey (Masterpiece) - Part 1 - PBS
  • Mildred Pierce - Part Two - HBO
  • Upstairs Downstairs (Masterpiece) - Part 1 - PBS

Outstanding Directing For A Comedy Series

  • How I Met Your Mother - Subway Wars - CBS
  • Modern Family - Halloween - ABC
  • Modern Family - Slow Down Your Neighbors - ABC
  • Modern Family - See You Next Fall - ABC
  • 30 Rock - Live Show - NBC

Outstanding Directing For A Drama Series

  • Boardwalk Empire - Boardwalk Empire (Pilot) - HBO
  • Boardwalk Empire - Anastasia - HBO
  • The Borgias - The Poisoned Chalice/The Assassin - Showtime
  • Game Of Thrones - Winter Is Coming (Pilot) - HBO
  • The Killing - Pilot - AMC

Outstanding Directing For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Dramatic Special

  • Carlos - Sundance Channel
  • Cinema Verite - HBO
  • Downton Abbey (Masterpiece) - Part 1 - PBS
  • Mildred Pierce - HBO
  • Too Big To Fail - HBO

Outstanding Directing For A Variety, Music Or Comedy Series

  • American Idol - Episode 1024/1025A - FOX
  • The Colbert Report - Episode 6112 - Comedy Central
  • The Daily Show With Jon Stewart - Episode 16048 - Comedy Central
  • Late Show With David Letterman - Show 3333 - CBS
  • Saturday Night Live - Host: Justin Timberlake - NBC

Outstanding Directing For A Variety, Music Or Comedy Special

  • 83rd AnnualAcademy Awards - ABC
  • The 53rd Annual Grammy Awards - CBS
  • Lady GaGa Presents The Monster Ball Tour: At Madison SquareGarden - HBO
  • Sondheim! The Birthday Concert (Great Performances) - PBS
  • 64th Annual Tony Awards - CBS

Outstanding Directing For Nonfiction Programming

  • The Amazing Race - You Don't Get Paid Unless You Win - CBS
  • American Masters - A Letter To Elia/Reflecting On Kazan - PBS
  • Becoming Chaz - OWN
  • Gasland - HBO
  • Top Chef - Give Me Your Huddled Masses - Bravo

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Drama Series

  • Boardwalk Empire - Boardwalk Empire (Pilot) - HBO
  • Dexter - Take It! - Showtime
  • The Killing - Pilot - AMC
  • Mad Men - The Suitcase - AMC
  • Mad Men - Blowing Smoke - AMC

Outstanding Picture Editing For A Comedy Series (Single Or Multi-Camera)

  • The Big Bang Theory - The Agreement Dissection - CBS
  • How I Met Your Mother - Subway Wars - CBS
  • Modern Family - Slow Down Your Neighbors - ABC
  • 30 Rock - 100 - NBC

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Miniseries Or A Movie

  • Cinema Verite - HBO
  • Downton Abbey (Masterpiece) - Part 1 - PBS
  • Mildred Pierce - Part Four - HBO
  • Sherlock: A Study In Pink (Masterpiece) - PBS
  • Too Big To Fail - HBO

Outstanding Short-Form Picture Editing

  • 83rd AnnualAcademy Awards - Opening Film - ABC
  • 83rdAnnual AcademyAwards - This Year's Unintentional Musicals - ABC
  • American Idol - Top 3 - Results Show - Scotty's Home Story - FOX
  • The 2010 ESPY Awards - Images Piece - ESPN
  • Jimmy Kimmel Live - After The Academy Awards - The President's Speech - ABC

Outstanding Picture Editing For A Special (Single Or Multi-Camera)

  • Carrie Fisher In Wishful Drinking - HBO
  • Lady GaGa Presents The Monster Ball Tour: At Madison SquareGarden - HBO
  • Louis C.K.: Hilarious - EPIX
  • Ricky Gervais: Out Of England 2 – The Stand-Up Special - HBO
  • Thurgood - HBO

Outstanding Picture Editing For Nonfiction Programming

  • American Masters - LENNONYC - PBS
  • Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations - Haiti - Travel Channel
  • Becoming Chaz - OWN
  • Freedom Riders - PBS
  • If God Is Willing And Da Creek Don't Rise - HBO

Outstanding Picture Editing For Reality Programming

  • The Amazing Race - You Don't Get Paid Unless You Win - CBS
  • Deadliest Catch - Redemption Day - Discovery Channel
  • Project Runway - There Is An “I” In Team - Lifetime
  • Survivor - Don't You Work For Me? - CBS
  • Top Chef - Give Me Your Huddled Masses - Bravo

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Single-Camera Series

  • Boardwalk Empire - Boardwalk Empire (Pilot) - HBO
  • Game Of Thrones - A Golden Crown - HBO
  • Glee - The Sue Sylvester Shuffle - FOX
  • Mad Men - Hands And Knees - AMC
  • Mad Men - Christmas Comes But Once A Year - AMC

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special

  • America's Got Talent - Episode 529 - NBC
  • Dancing With The Stars - Episode 1106 - ABC
  • iCarly - iStart A Fan War - Nickelodeon
  • The Pee-Wee Herman Show On Broadway - HBO
  • Saturday Night Live - Host: Anne Hathaway - NBC

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Miniseries Or A Movie

  • Cinema Verite - HBO
  • The Kennedys - ReelzChannel
  • Mildred Pierce - HBO
  • The Pillars Of The Earth - Starz

Outstanding Creative Achievement In Interactive Media

  • ABC's Grey's Anatomy Sync - ABC.com
  • Conan O'Brien Presents: Team Coco - TBS.com
  • Fringe: Division - FOX.com
  • Late Night With Jimmy Fallon Digital Experience - NBC.com
  • Oscar Digital Experience - ABC.com

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety, Music, Or Comedy Series

  • American Idol - Finale - FOX
  • Conan - Love Gets Liposuctioned - TBS
  • Dancing With The Stars - Episode 1204A - ABC
  • Jimmy Kimmel Live - Michel Gondry Directs - ABC
  • Saturday Night Live - Host: Justin Timberlake - NBC
  • So You Think You Can Dance - Season 7 Finale (Part 2) - FOX

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety, Music, Or Comedy Special

  • 83rd AnnualAcademy Awards - ABC
  • The 53rd Annual Grammy Awards - CBS
  • Lady GaGa Presents The Monster Ball Tour: At Madison SquareGarden - HBO

Outstanding Main Title Design

  • Any Human Heart (Masterpiece) - PBS
  • Boardwalk Empire - HBO
  • Game Of Thrones - HBO
  • Rubicon - AMC
  • Too Big To Fail - HBO

Outstanding Makeup For A Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic)

  • Boardwalk Empire - Boardwalk Empire (Pilot) - HBO
  • Game Of Thrones - Winter Is Coming (Pilot) - HBO
  • Glee - The Rocky Horror Glee Show - FOX
  • Mad Men - The Rejected - AMC
  • True Blood - 9 Crimes - HBO

Outstanding Makeup For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special (Non-Prosthetic)

  • Dancing With The Stars - Episode 1205 - ABC
  • How I Met Your Mother - Bad News - CBS
  • iCarly - iStart A Fan War - Nickelodeon
  • The Pee-Wee Herman Show On Broadway - HBO
  • Saturday Night Live - Host: Jon Hamm - NBC

Outstanding Makeup For A Miniseries Or A Movie (Non-Prosthetic)

  • Cinema Verite - HBO
  • The Kennedys - ReelzChannel
  • Mildred Pierce - HBO
  • The Pillars Of The Earth - Starz

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup For A Series, Miniseries, Movie Or A Special

  • The Cape - Razer - NBC
  • Game Of Thrones - A Golden Crown - HBO
  • Glee - The Sue Sylvester Shuffle - FOX
  • Grey's Anatomy - Superfreak - ABC
  • The Walking Dead - Days Gone Bye - AMC

Outstanding Music Composition For A Series (Original Dramatic Score)

  • American Masters - John Muir In The New World - PBS
  • Family Guy - Road To The North Pole - FOX
  • Family Guy - And Then There Were Fewer - FOX
  • The Simpsons - Treehouse Of Horror XXI - FOX
  • 30 Rock - 100 - NBC

Outstanding Music Composition For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special (Original Dramatic Score)

  • Any Human Heart (Masterpiece) - Part 2 - PBS
  • Mildred Pierce - Part Five - HBO
  • The Pillars Of The Earth - Anarchy - Starz
  • Sherlock: A Study In Pink (Masterpiece) - PBS
  • Thurgood - HBO

Outstanding Music Direction

  • 83rd AnnualAcademy Awards - ABC
  • An Evening Of Stars: Tribute To Chaka Khan - NBC
  • Harry Connick Jr., In Concert On Broadway (Great Performances) - PBS
  • Hitman Returns: David Foster and Friends (Great Performances) - PBS
  • TheKennedy Center Honors - CBS
  • 2011 Rock And Roll Hall Of Fame Induction Ceremony - FUSE

Outstanding Original Music And Lyrics

  • Family Guy - Road To The North Pole (Song Title: Christmastime Is Killing Us) - FOX
  • Robert Klein: Unfair & Unbalanced - (Song Title: An American Prayer - Hymn II?) - HBO
  • Saturday Night Live - Host: Jeff Bridges (Song Title: I Just Had Sex) - NBC
  • Saturday Night Live - Host: Justin Timberlake (Song Title: Justin Timberlake Monologue) - NBC
  • Saturday Night Live - Host: Tina Fey (Song Title: Jack Sparrow) - NBC
  • Saturday Night Live - Host: JustinTimberlake (Song Title: 3-Way (The Golden Rule)) - NBC

Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music

  • Any Human Heart (Masterpiece) - PBS
  • The Borgias - Showtime
  • Camelot - Starz
  • Episodes - Showtime
  • The Kennedys - ReelzChannel
  • Mildred Pierce - HBO

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Comedy Series

  • Jim Parsons as Sheldon Cooper in The Big Bang Theory - CBS
  • Johnny Galecki as Leonard Hofstadter in The Big Bang Theory - CBS
  • Matt LeBlanc as Matt LeBlanc in Episodes - Showtime
  • Louis C.K. as Louie in Louie - FX Networks Steve Carell as Michael Scott in The Office - NBC Alec Baldwin as Jack Donaghy in 30 Rock - NBC

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Drama Series

  • Steve Buscemi as Nucky Thompson in Boardwalk Empire - HBO
  • Michael C. Hall as Dexter Morgan in Dexter - Showtime
  • Kyle Chandler as Coach Eric Taylor in Friday Night Lights - DirecTV
  • Hugh Laurie as Dr. Gregory House in House - FOX
  • Timothy Olyphant as Rayland Givens in Justified - FX Networks
  • Jon Hamm as Don Draper in Mad Men - AMC

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Miniseries Or A Movie

  • Edgar Ramirez as Carlos in Carlos - Sundance Channel
  • Greg Kinnear as John F. Kennedy in The Kennedys - ReelzChannel
  • Barry Pepper as Bobby Kennedy in The Kennedys - ReelzChannel
  • Idris Elba as John Luther in Luther - BBC America
  • Laurence Fishburne as Thurgood Marshall in Thurgood - HBO
  • William Hurt as Henry 'Hank' Paulson in Too Big To Fail - HBO

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Comedy Series

  • Laura Linney as Cathy Jamison in The Big C - Showtime
  • Melissa McCarthy as Molly Flynn in Mike& Molly - CBS
  • Edie Falco as Jackie Peyton in Nurse Jackie - Showtime
  • Amy Poehler as Leslie Knope in Parks And Recreation - NBC
  • Martha Plimpton as Virginia Chance in Raising Hope - FOX
  • Tina Fey as Liz Lemon in 30 Rock - NBC

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Drama Series

  • Connie Britton as Tami Taylor in Friday Night Lights - DirecTV
  • Julianna Marguiles as Alicia Florrick in The Good Wife - CBS
  • Kathy Bates as Harriet 'Harry' Korn in Harry's Law - NBC
  • Mireille Enos as Sarah Linden in The Killing - AMC
  • Mariska Hargitay as Detective Olivia Benson in Law& Order: Special Victims Unit - NBC
  • Elisabeth Moss as Peggy Olson in Mad Men - AMC

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Miniseries Or A Movie

  • Diane Lane as Patricia Loud in Cinema Verite - HBO
  • Elizabeth McGovern as Cora, Countess of Grantham in Downton Abbey (Masterpiece) - PBS
  • Kate Winslet as Mildred Pierce in Mildred Pierce - HBO
  • Taraji P. Henson as Tiffany Rubin in Taken From Me: The Tiffany Rubin Story - Lifetime
  • Jean Marsh as Rose Buck in Upstairs Downstairs (Masterpiece) - PBS

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series

  • Chris Colfer as Jurt Hummel in Glee - FOX
  • Jesse Tyler Ferguson as Mitchell Pritchett in Modern Family - ABC
  • Ed O’Neill as Jay Pritchett in Modern Family - ABC
  • Ty Burrell as Phil Dunphy in Modern Family - ABC
  • Jon Cryer as Alan Harper in Two And A Half Men - CBS

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Drama Series

  • Peter Dinklage as Tyrion Lannister in Game Of Thrones - HBO
  • Josh Charles as Will Gardner in The Good Wife - CBS
  • Alan Cumming as Eli Gold in The Good Wife - CBS - CBS Productions
  • Walton Goggins as Boyd Crowder in Justified - FX Networks
  • John Slattery as Roger Sterling in Mad Men - AMC
  • Andre Braugher as Owen in Men Of A Certain Age - TNT

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Miniseries Or A Movie

  • Tom Wilkinson as Joe Kennedy in The Kennedys - ReelzChannel
  • Guy Pearce as Monty Beragon in Mildred Pierce - HBO
  • Brian F. O’Byrne as Bert Pearce in Mildred Pierce - HBO
  • James Woods as Richard Fuld in Too Big To Fail - HBO

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series

  • Jane Lynch as Sue Sylvester in Glee - FOX
  • Betty White as Elka Ostrovsky in Hot In Cleveland - TV Land
  • Julie Bowen as Claire Dunphy in Modern Family - ABC
  • Sofia Vergara as Gloria Pritchett in Modern Family - ABC
  • Kristen Wiig as Various Characters in Saturday Night Live - NBC
  • Jane Krakowski as Jenna Maroney in 30 Rock - NBC

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Drama Series

  • Kelly Macdonald as Margaret Schroeder in Boardwalk Empire - HBO
  • Archie Panjabi as Kalinda Sharma in The Good Wife - CBS
  • Christine Baranski as Diane Lockhart in The Good Wife - CBS
  • Margo Martindale as Mags Bennett in Justified - FX Networks
  • Michelle Forbes as Mitch Larsen in The Killing - AMC
  • Christina Hendricks as Joan Harris in Mad Men - AMC

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Miniseries Or A Movie

  • Maggie Smith as Violet, Dowager Countess of Grantham in Downtown Abbey (Masterpiece) - PBS
  • Evan Rachel Wood as Veda Pierce in Mildred Pierce - HBO
  • Melissa Leo as Lucy Gessler in Mildred Pierce - HBO
  • Mare Winningham as Ida in Mildred Pierce - HBO
  • Eileen Atkins as Lady Maud Holland in Upstairs Downstairs (Masterpiece) - PBS

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Comedy Series

  • Idris Elba as Lenny in The Big C - Showtime
  • Nathan Lane as Pepper Saltzman in Modern Family - ABC
  • Zach Galifianakis as Host in Saturday Night Live - NBC
  • Justin Timberlake as Host in Saturday Night Live - NBC
  • Matt Damon as Carol in 30 Rock - NBC
  • Will Arnett as Devin Banks in 30 Rock - NBC

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Drama Series

  • Bruce Dern as Frank Harlow in Big Love - HBO
  • Beau Bridges as Nick Brody in Brothers & Sisters - ABC
  • Michael J. Fox as Louis Canning in The Good Wife - CBS
  • Paul McCrane as Josh Peyton in Harry's Law - NBC
  • Jeremy Davies as Dickie Bennett in Justified - FX Networks
  • Robert Morse as Bertram Cooper in Mad Men - AMC

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Comedy Series

  • Kristin Chenoweth as April Rhodes in Glee - FOX
  • Dot-Marie Jones as Coach Beiste in Glee - FOX
  • Gwyneth Paltrow as Holly Holliday in Glee - FOX
  • Cloris Leachman as Maw Maw in Raising Hope - FOX
  • Tina Fey as Host in Saturday Night Live - NBC
  • Elizabeth Banks as Avery in 30 Rock - NBC

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Drama Series

  • Mary McDonnell as Capt. Sharon Raydor in The Closer - TNT
  • Julia Stiles as Lumen Pierce in Dexter - Showtime
  • Loretta Devine as Adele Webber in Grey's Anatomy - ABC
  • Randee Heller as Miss Blankenship in Mad Men - AMC
  • Cara Buono as Faye Miller in Mad Men - AMC
  • Joan Cusack as Sheila Jackson in Shameless - Showtime
  • Alfre Woodard as Ruby Jean Reynolds in True Blood - HBO

Outstanding Host For A Reality Or Reality-Competition Program

  • Phil Keoghan, Host in The Amazing Race - CBS
  • Ryan Seacrest, Host in American Idol - FOX
  • Tom Bergeron, Host in Dancing With The Stars - ABC
  • Cat Deeley, Host in So You Think You Can Dance - FOX
  • Jeff Probst, Host in Survivor - CBS

Outstanding Comedy Series

  • The Big Bang Theory - CBS
  • Glee - FOX
  • Modern Family - ABC
  • The Office - NBC
  • Parks And Recreation - NBC
  • 30 Rock - NBC

Outstanding Drama Series

  • Boardwalk Empire - HBO
  • Dexter - Showtime
  • Friday Night Lights - DirecTV
  • Game Of Thrones - HBO
  • The Good Wife - CBS
  • Mad Men - AMC

Outstanding Miniseries Or Movie

  • Cinema Verite - HBO
  • Downton Abbey (Masterpiece) - PBS
  • The Kennedys - ReelzChannel
  • Mildred Pierce - HBO
  • The Pillars Of The Earth - Starz
  • Too Big To Fail - HBO

Outstanding Variety, Music Or Comedy Series

  • The Colbert Report - Comedy Central
  • Conan - TBS
  • The Daily Show With Jon Stewart - Comedy Central
  • Late Night With Jimmy Fallon - NBC
  • Real Time With Bill Maher - HBO
  • Saturday Night Live - NBC

Outstanding Variety, Music Or Comedy Special

  • Bette Midler: The Showgirl Must Go On - HBO
  • Carrie Fisher In Wishful Drinking - HBO
  • The Kennedy Center Honors - CBS
  • Lady GaGa Presents The Monster Ball Tour: At Madison Square Garden - HBO
  • The Pee-Wee Herman Show On Broadway - HBO

Outstanding Special Class Programs

  • 83rd Annual Academy Awards - ABC
  • The 68th Annual Golden Globe Awards - NBC
  • The 53rd Annual Grammy Awards - CBS
  • 64th Annual Tony Awards - CBS

Outstanding Special Class - Short-format Live-Action Entertainment Programs

  • The Daily Show Correspondents Explain - thedailyshow.com
  • 30 Rock: The Webisodes - NBC.com

Outstanding Special Class - Short-format Nonfiction Programs

  • Jay Leno’s Garage - JayLenosGarage.com
  • Writer's Draft - Fox Movie Channel

Outstanding Children's Program

  • A Child's Garden Of Poetry - HBO
  • Degrassi - TeenNick
  • iCarly - Nickelodeon
  • Victorious - Nickelodeon
  • Wizards Of Waverly Place - Disney Channel

Outstanding Children's Nonfiction, Reality or Reality-Competition Program

  • Masterclass - HBO
  • Nick News With Linda Ellerbee: Under The Influence: Kids Of Alcoholics - Nickelodeon

Outstanding Nonfiction Special

  • Becoming Chaz - OWN
  • Gettysburg - HISTORY
  • His Way - HBO
  • Jaws: The Inside Story - BIO
  • Stand Up To Cancer - Laura Ziskin Productions and Seligman Entertainment

Outstanding Nonfiction Series

  • American Masters - PBS
  • Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations - Travel Channel
  • Biography - BIO
  • Moguls & Movie Stars - TCM
  • Pioneers Of Television - PBS
  • 30 For 30 - ESPN

Outstanding Reality Program

  • Antiques Roadshow - PBS
  • Deadliest Catch - Discovery Channel
  • Hoarders - A&E
  • Kathy Griffin: My Life On The D-List - Bravo
  • MythBusters - Discovery Channel
  • Undercover Boss - CBS

Outstanding Reality-Competition Program

  • The Amazing Race - CBS
  • American Idol - FOX
  • Dancing With The Stars - ABC
  • Project Runway - Lifetime
  • So You Think You Can Dance - FOX
  • Top Chef - Bravo

Exceptional Merit In Nonfiction Filmmaking

  • Freedom Riders - PBS
  • Gasland - HBO
  • The Most Dangerous Man In America: Daniel Ellsberg And The Pentagon Papers (POV) - PBS

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Series

  • Boardwalk Empire - Boardwalk Empire (Pilot) - HBO
  • CSI: NY - Life Sentence - CBS
  • Game Of Thrones - A Golden Crown - HBO
  • Nikita - Pandora - CW
  • True Blood - Hitting The Ground - HBO
  • The Walking Dead - Days Gone Bye - AMC

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special

  • Any Human Heart (Masterpiece) - Part 2 - PBS
  • Downton Abbey (Masterpiece) - Part 1 - PBS
  • Mildred Pierce - Part Five - HBO
  • The Pillars Of The Earth - The Work Of Angels - Starz

Outstanding Sound Editing For Nonfiction Programming (Single Or Multi-Camera)

  • The Amazing Race - You Don't Get Paid Unless You Win - CBS
  • American Idol - Auditions No. 2: New Orleans - FOX
  • American Masters - Jeff Bridges: The Dude Abides - PBS
  • Baseball: The Tenth Inning - Top Of The Tenth - PBS
  • Gettysburg - HISTORY
  • Whale Wars - To The Ends of the Earth - Animal Planet

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (One Hour)

  • Boardwalk Empire - Boardwalk Empire (Pilot) - HBO
  • Burn Notice - Last Stand - USA
  • Dexter - Take It! - Showtime
  • Glee - The Substitute - FOX
  • House - Bombshells - FOX
  • Mad Men - The Suitcase - AMC

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Miniseries Or A Movie

  • Cinema Verite - HBO
  • The Kennedys - Lancer And Lace - ReelzChannel
  • Mildred Pierce - Part Five - HBO
  • Too Big To Fail - HBO

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And Animation

  • Californication - The Last Supper - Showtime
  • Family Guy - Road To The North Pole - FOX
  • Modern Family - Halloween - ABC
  • The Office - Andy's Play - NBC
  • Parks And Recreation - Fancy Party - NBC

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Variety Or Music Series Or Special

  • 83rd Annual Academy Awards - ABC
  • American Idol - Finale - FOX
  • The 53rd Annual Grammy Awards - CBS

Outstanding Sound Mixing For Nonfiction Programming

  • The Amazing Race - You Don't Get Paid Unless You Win - CBS
  • American Idol - Auditions No. 2: New Orleans - FOX
  • American Masters - LENNONYC - PBS
  • Deadliest Catch - Redemption Day - Discovery Channel
  • Gettysburg - HISTORY

Outstanding Special Visual Effects For A Series

  • Boardwalk Empire - Boardwalk Empire (Pilot) - HBO
  • The Borgias - The Poisoned Chalice/The Assassin - Showtime
  • Game Of Thrones - Fire And Blood - HBO
  • Stargate Universe - Awakening - Syfy
  • The Walking Dead - Days Gone Bye - AMC

Outstanding Special Visual Effects For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special

  • Gettysburg - HISTORY
  • Mildred Pierce - Part Five - HBO
  • The Pillars Of The Earth - Witchcraft - Starz
  • Sherlock: A Study In Pink (Masterpiece) - PBS

Outstanding Stunt Coordination

  • Game Of Thrones - The Wolf And The Lion - HBO
  • Hawaii Five-0 - Ua Hiki Mai Kapalena Pau - CBS
  • Southland - Graduation Day - TNT
  • Spartacus: Gods Of The Arena - The Bitter End - Starz

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Series

  • American Idol - Finale - FOX
  • The Daily Show With Jon Stewart - Episode 15135 - Comedy Central
  • Dancing With The Stars - Episode 1104A - ABC
  • Saturday Night Live - Host: Justin Timberlake - NBC
  • 30 Rock - Live Show (West Coast) - NBC

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special

  • 83rd Annual Academy Awards - ABC
  • Don Pasquale (Great Performances At The Met) - PBS
  • The 53rd Annual Grammy Awards - CBS
  • The Kennedy Center Honors - CBS
  • Lady GaGa Presents The Monster Ball Tour: At Madison Square Garden - HBO

Outstanding Writing For A Comedy Series

  • Episodes - Episode Seven - Showtime
  • Louie - Poker/Divorce - FX Networks
  • Modern Family - Caught In The Act - ABC
  • The Office - Goodbye Michael - NBC
  • 30 Rock - Reaganing - NBC

Outstanding Writing For A Drama Series

  • Friday Night Lights - Always - DirecTV
  • Game Of Thrones - Baelor - HBO
  • The Killing - Pilot - AMC
  • Mad Men - The Suitcase - AMC
  • Mad Men - Blowing Smoke - AMC

Outstanding Writing For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Dramatic Special

  • Downton Abbey (Masterpiece) - PBS
  • Mildred Pierce - HBO
  • Sherlock: A Study In Pink (Masterpiece) - PBS
  • Too Big To Fail - HBO
  • Upstairs Downstairs (Masterpiece) - PBS

Outstanding Writing For A Variety, Music Or Comedy Series

  • The Colbert Report - Comedy Central
  • Conan - TBS
  • The Daily Show With Jon Stewart - Comedy Central
  • Late Night With Jimmy Fallon - NBC
  • Saturday Night Live - NBC

Outstanding Writing For A Variety, Music Or Comedy Special

  • Colin Quinn: Long Story Short - HBO
  • Louis C.K.: Hilarious - EPIX
  • Night Of Too Many Stars: An Overbooked Benefit For Autism Education - Comedy Central
  • The Real Women Of SNL - NBC
  • 64th Annual Tony Awards - CBS

Outstanding Writing For Nonfiction Programming

  • Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations - Haiti - Travel Channel
  • Freedom Riders - PBS
  • Gasland - HBO
  • Gettysburg - HISTORY
  • Moguls & Movie Stars - The Birth Of Hollywood - TCM


2011 63rd Primetime Emmy Nominations

clock September 17, 2011 23:54 by author Liz


It's A Trap! Opening Crawl

clock July 5, 2011 18:15 by author Liz

Below is the opening crawl from Family Guy's parody of Star Wars Episode VI: Return of the Jedi, "It's a Trap". You can check out all the pop culture connections from the episode here.

A long time ago,
after M*A*S*H but before
After M*A*S*H....

Luke Skywalker has returned to
his home planet of Tatooine in
order to - okay, you know what,
we don’t care. We were thinking
of not even doing this one. Fox
made us do it. When we did
Blue Harvest”, they said, “Oh,
you guys are crazy.” They tried to
talk us out of it, and it ended up
making a ton of money. By then
we were just finishing “Empire”,
and we were absolutely exhausted.
But Fox suddenly had dollar signs
in their eyes, and they said,
“Seth, if you don’t do ‘Jedi’, we’re
not gonna let you leave to go
direct your movie."

I’m sorry. I took a muscle relaxer
earlier and it’s kicking in. I’m
just so stressed because there’s
been a car parked in front of my
house for three straight days and
there’s a pillow in the back seat.
And I’ve never seen anyone get in
or out of it, but it moves a couple
feet one way or the other each
day. Wouldn’t it be funny if it was
a bunch of raccoons living in
there, moving it? You know, with
their little paws on the steering
wheel? And then another one
working the brake and the gas?
And the steering wheel raccoon
and the pedal raccoon have to
talk back and forth to each other
‘cause the brake pedal guy can’t
see the road? I’m gonna keep
thinking that, ‘cause I know really
it’s probably a car bum.

Look, just do me a huge favor and
lower your expectations, okay?
Just this one time. I promise I’ll
make it up to you. I mean, “Star
Wars”, fine. “Empire”—still not
bad. But on this one we ran out
of gas. Seriously, we let the
assistant write it. Hell, even the
Fed Ex guy got a joke in, and he
calls the baby “Steve.” Anyway,
here’s “Return of the Jedi” starring
Stewie as Darth Vader.



Andy and April's House Rules

clock May 1, 2011 00:37 by author Liz

In the April 28, 2011 episode of Parks and Recreation (Season 3, Episode 11 - 'Jerry's Painting') Ben decides to move out of the motel he's been living in for 7 months after the discovery of Bed Bugs.  Upon hearing that Ben needs a place to stay, Andy invites him to move in with him and April.  Ben accepts Andy's offer, but learns that April has a set of rules for him to follow as a housemate.  Here is April's list of house Rules:

April from Parks and Recreation

1. You can't use the front door.  You have to climb in through the back window.

2. No personal phone conversations.

3. If you ever speak to me in Spanish, please use the formal Usted.

4. No electricity after 6:00 PM.

5. If you ever watch a sad movie, you have to wear mascara, so we can see whether or not you've been crying.

6. There's no noise allowed on Monday.

7. No TV after breakfast.



53rd Annual Grammy Award Nominess (2011)

clock January 31, 2011 02:53 by author Liz

Record of the Year

  • Nothin' On You - B.o.B featuring Bruno Mars (Track from The Adventures of Bobby Ray)
  • Love the Way You Lie - Eminem featuring Rihanna (Track from Recovery)
  • F*** You - Cee Lo Green
  • Empire State of Mind - Jay-Z & Alicia Keys (Track from The Blueprint 3)
  • Need You Now - Lady Antebellum (Track from Need You Now)

Album of the Year

  • The Suburbs - Arcade Fire
  • Recovery - Eminem
  • Need You Now - Lady Antebellum
  • The Fame Monster - Lady Gaga
  • Teenage Dream - Katy Perry

Song of the Year

  • Beg Steal or Borrow - Ray LaMontagne (Track from God Willin' & the Creek Don't Rise)
  • F*** You - Cee Lo Green
  • The House That Built Me - Miranda Lambert (Track from Revolution)
  • Love the Way You Lie - Eminem featuring Rihanna (Track from Recovery)
  • Need You Now - Lady Antebellum (Track from Need You Now)

Best New Artist

  • Justin Bieber
  • Drake
  • Florence & the Machine
  • Mumford & Sons
  • Esperanza Spalding

Best Female Pop Vocal Performance

  • King of Anything - Sara Bareilles (Track from Kaleidoscope Heart)
  • Halo (Live) - Beyonce (Track from I Am... Yours: An Intimate Performance at Wynn Las Vegas)
  • Chasing Pirates - Norah Jones (Track from The Fall)
  • Bad Romance - Lady Gaga (Track from The Fame Monster)
  • Teenage Dream - Katy Perry (Track from Teenage Dream)

Best Male Pop Vocal Performance

  • Haven't Met You Yet - Michael Buble (Track from Crazy Love)
  • This Is It - Michael Jackson (Track from This Is It)
  • Whataya Want From Me - Adam Lambert (Track from For Your Entertainment)
  • Just the Way You Are - Bruno Mars
  • Half of My Heart - John Mayer (Track from Battle Studies)

Best Pop Performance By A Duo or Group With Vocals

  • Don't Stop Believin' - Glee Cast (Track from Journey to Regionals)
  • Misery - Maroon 5 (Track from Hands All Over)
  • The Only Exception - Paramore (Track from Brand New Eyes)
  • Babyfather - Sade (Track from Soldier of Love)
  • Hey, Soul Sister - Train

Best Pop Collaboration with Vocals

  • Airplanes, Part II - B.o.B., Eminem, Hayley Williams (Track from The Adventures of Bobby Ray)
  • Imagine - Herbie Hancock, Pink, India.Arie, Seal, Konono No. 1, Jeff Beck, Oumou Sangare (Track from The Imagine Project)
  • If It Wasn't For Bad - Elton John, Leon Russell
  • Telephone - Lady Gaga, Beyonce (Track from The Fame Monster)
  • California Gurls - Katy Perry, Snoop Dogg (Track from Teenage Dream)

Best Pop Instrumental Performance

  • Flow - Laurie Anderson (Track from Homeland)
  • Nessun Dorma - Jeff Beck (Track from Emotion & Commotion)
  • No Mystery - Stanley Clarke (Track from The Stanley Clarke Band)
  • Orchestral Intro - Gorillaz (Track from Plastic Beach)
  • Sleepwalk - The Brian Setzer Orchestra (Track from Don't Mess With A Big Band)

Best Pop Instrumental Album

  • Pushing the Envelope - Gerald Albright
  • Take Your Pick - Larry Carlton & Tak Matsumoto
  • Heart and Soul - Kenny G
  • Singularity - Robby Krieger
  • Everything Is Everything: The Music of Donny Hathaway - Kirk Whalum

Best Pop Vocal Album

  • My World 2.0 - Justin Bieber
  • I Dreamed A Dream - Susan Boyle
  • The Fame Monster - Lady Gaga
  • Battle Studies - John Mayer
  • Teenage Dream - Katy Perry

Best Dance Recording

  • Rocket - Goldfrapp (Track from Head First)
  • In for the Kill - La Roux (Track from La Roux)
  • Dance in the Dark - Lady Gaga (Track from The Fame Monster)
  • Only Girl (In the World) - Rihanna
  • Dancing On My Own - Robyn (Track from Body Talk Pt. 1)

Best Electronic/Dance Album

  • These Hopeful Machines - BT
  • Further - The Chemical Brothers
  • Head First - Goldfrapp
  • Black Light - Groove Armada
  • La Roux - La Roux

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

  • Crazy Love - Michael Buble
  • The Greatest Love Songs Of All Time - Barry Manilow
  • Let It Be Me: Mathis in Nashville - Johnny Mathis
  • Fly Me To The MoonThe Great American Songbook: Vol. V - Rod Stewart
  • Love Is The Answer - Barbra Streisand

Best Solo Rock Vocal Performance

  • Run Back To Your Side - Eric Clapton (Track from Clapton)
  • Crossroads - John Mayer (Track from Battle Studies)
  • Helter Skelter - Paul McCartney (Track from Good Evening New York City)
  • Silver Rider - Robert Plant (Track from Band Of Joy)
  • Angry World - Neil Young (Track from Le Noise)

Best Rock Performance By A Duo or Group With Vocals

  • Ready to Start - Arcade Fire (Track from The Suburbs)
  • I Put A Spell On You - Jeff Beck, Joss Stone (Track from Emotion & Commotion)
  • Tighten Up - The Black Keys (Track from Brothers)
  • Radioactive - Kings of Leon
  • Resistance - Muse (Track from The Resistance)

Best Hard Rock Performance

  • A Looking In View - Alice in Chains
  • Let Me Hear You Scream - Ozzy Osbourne (Track from Scream)
  • Black Rain - Soundgarden (Track from Telephantasm)
  • Between the Lines - Stone Temple Pilots (Track from Stone Temple Pilots)
  • New Fang - Them Crooked Vultures (Track from Them Crooked Vultures)

Best Metal Performance

  • El Dorado - Iron Maiden (Track from The Final Frontier)
  • Let the Guilt Go - Korn (Track from Korn III: Remember Who You Are)
  • In Your Words - Lamb of God (Track from Wrath)
  • Sudden Death - Megadeath
  • World Painted Blood - Slayer (Track from World Painted Blood)

Best Rock Instrumental Performance

  • Hammerhead - Jeff Beck (Track from Emotion & Commotion)
  • Black Mud - The Black Keys (Track from Brothers)
  • Do The Murray - Los Lobos (Track from Tin Can Trust)
  • Kundalini Bonfire - Dave Matthews Band (Track from Live in Las Vegas)
  • The Deathless Horsie - Dweezil Zappa (Track from The Return of the Son Of…)

Best Rock Song

  • Angry World - Neil Young (Track from Le Noise)
  • Little Lion Man - Mumford & Sons (Track from Sigh No More)
  • Radioactive - Kings of Leon
  • Resistance - Muse (Track from The Resistance)
  • Tighten Up - The Black Keys (Track from Brothers)

Best Rock Album

  • Emotion & Commotion - Jeff Beck
  • The Resistance - Muse
  • Backspacer - Pearl Jam
  • Mojo - Tom Petty and The Heartbreakers
  • Le Noise - Neil Young

Best Alternative Music Album

  • The Suburbs - Arcade Fire
  • Infinite Arms - Band of Horses
  • Brothers - The Black Keys
  • Broken Bells - Broken Bells
  • Contra - Vampire Weekend

Best Female R&B Vocal Performance

  • Gone Already - Faith Evans
  • Bittersweet - Fantasia (Track from Back to Me)
  • Everything to Me - Monica (Track from Still Standing)
  • Tired - Kelly Price
  • Holding You Down (Going in Circles) - Jazmine Sullivan

Best Male R&B Vocal Performance

  • Second Chance - El DeBarge
  • Finding My Way Back - Jaheim (Track from Another Round)
  • Why Would You Stay - Kem
  • We're Still Friends - Kirk Whalum, Musiq Soulchild (Track from Everything Is Everything)
  • There Goes My Baby - Usher (Track from Raymond V Raymond)

Best R&B Performance By A Duo or Group With Vocals

  • Love - Chuck Brown, Jill Scott, Marcus Miller (Track from We Got This)
  • Take My Time - Chris Brown & Tank (Track from Graffiti)
  • You've Got A Friend - Ronald Isley & Aretha Franklin
  • Shine - John Legend & The Roots (Track from Wake Up!)
  • Soldier of Love - Sade (Track from Soldier of Love)

Best Traditional R&B Vocal Performance

  • When A Woman Loves - R. Kelly
  • Hang On In There - John Legend & The Roots (Track from Wake Up!)
  • You're So Amazing - Calvin Richardson
  • In Between - Ryan Shaw (Track from In Between)
  • Go (Live) - Betty Wright

Best Urban/Alternative Performance

  • Little One - Bilal (Track from Airtight's Revenge)
  • F*** You - Cee Lo Green
  • Orion - Carolyn Malachi
  • Tightrope - Janelle Monae & Big Boi (Track from The ArchAndroid)
  • Still - Eric Roberson

Best R&B Song

  • Bittersweet - Fantasia (Track from Back to Me)
  • Finding My Way Back - Jaheim (Track from Another Round)
  • Second Chance - El DeBarge
  • Shine - John Legend & The Roots (Track from Wake Up!)
  • Why Would You Stay - Kem

Best R&B Album

  • The Love and War Masterpeace - Raheem DeVaughn
  • Back to Me - Fantasia
  • Another Round - Jaheim
  • Wake Up! - John Legend & The Roots
  • Still Standing - Monica

Best Contemporary R&B Album

  • Graffiti - Chris Brown
  • Untitled - R. Kelly
  • Transition - Ryan Leslie
  • The ArchAndroid - Janelle Monae
  • Raymond V Raymond - Usher

Best Rap Solo Performance

  • Over - Drake (Track from Thank Me Later)
  • Not Afraid - Eminem (Track from Recovery)
  • How Low - Ludacris (Track from Battle of the Sexes)
  • I'm Back - T.I.
  • Power - Kanye West

Best Rap Performance By A Duo or Group

  • Shutterbug - Big Boi, Bosko, Cutty & Mouche (Track from Sir Lucious Left Foot…The Son of Chico Dusty)
  • Fancy - Drake, T.I., Swizz Beatz (Track from Thank Me Later)
  • On To The Next One - Jay-Z & Swizz Beatz (Track from The Blueprint 3)
  • My Chick Bad - Ludacris &Nicki Minaj (Track from Battle of the Sexes)
  • Lose My Mind - Young Jeezy & Piles

Best Rap/Sung Collaboration

  • Nothin' On You - B.o.B & Bruno Mars (Track from The Adventures of Bobby Ray)
  • Deuces - Chris Brown, Tyga & Kevin McCall
  • Love The Way You Lie - Eminem and Rihanna (Track from Recovery)
  • Empire State of Mind - Jay-Z & Alicia Keys (Track from The Blueprint 3)
  • Wake Up Everybody - John Legend, The Roots, Melanie Fiona & Common


83rd Academy Award Nominations (February 27, 2011)

clock January 25, 2011 00:41 by author Liz

Best Motion Picture of the Year

  • Black Swan
  • The Fighter
  • Inception
  • The Kids Are All Right
  • The King's Speech *
  • 127 Hours
  • The Social Network
  • Toy Story 3
  • True Grit
  • Winter's Bone

Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role

  • Colin Firth - The King's Speech *
  • Javier Bardem - Biutiful
  • Jeff Bridges - True Grit
  • Jesse Eisenberg - The Social Network
  • James Franco - 127 Hours

Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role

  • Annette Bening - The Kids Are All Right
  • Nicole Kidman - Rabbit Hole
  • Jennifer Lawrence - Winter's Bone
  • Natalie Portman - Black Swan *
  • Michelle Williams - Blue Valentine

Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Christian Bale - The Fighter *
  • John Hawkes - Winter's Bone
  • Jeremy Renner - The Town
  • Mark Ruffalo - The Kids Are All Right
  • Geoffrey Rush - The Kings Speech

Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Amy Adams - The Fighter
  • Helena Bonham Carter - The King's Speech
  • Melissa Leo - The Fighter *
  • Hailee Steinfeld - True Grit
  • Jacki Weaver - Animal Kingdom

Best Animated Feature Film of the Year

  • How to Train Your Dragon
  • The Illusionist
  • Toy Story 3 *

Achievement in Art Direction

  • Alice in Wonderland - Robert Stromberg (Production Design), Karen O'Hara (Set Decoration) *
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1 - Stuart Craig (Production Design), Stephenie McMillan (Set Decoration)
  • Inception - Guy Hendrix Dyas (Production Design), Larry Dias and Doug Mowat (Set Decoration)

Achievement in Cinematography

  • Black Swan - Matthew Libatique
  • Inception - Wally Pfister *
  • The King's Speech - Danny Cohen
  • The Social Network - Jeff Cronenweth
  • True Grit - Roger Deakin

Achievement in Costume Design

  • Alice in Wonderland - Colleen Atwood *
  • I Am Love - Antonella Cannarozzi
  • The King's Speech - Jenny Beavan
  • The Tempest - Sandy Powell
  • True Grit - Mary Zophres

Achievement in Directing

  • Black Swan - Darren Aronofsky
  • The Fighter - David O. Russell
  • The King's Speech - Tom Hooper *
  • The Social Network - David Fincher
  • True Grit - Joel Coen and Ethan Coen

Best Documentary Feature

  • Exit through the Gift Shop - Banksy and Jaimie D'Cruz
  • Gasland - Josh Fox and Trish Adlesic
  • Inside Job - Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs *
  • Restrepo - Tim Hetherington and Sebastian Junger
  • Waste Land - Lucy Walker and Angus Aynsley

Best Documentary Short Subject

  • Killing in the Name
  • Poster Girl
  • Strangers No More - Karen Goodman and Kirk Simon *
  • Sun Come Up - Jennifer Redfearn and Tim Metzger
  • The Warriors of Qiugang - Ruby Yang and Thomas Lennon

Achievement in Film Editing

  • Black Swan - Andrew Weisblum
  • The Fighter - Pamela Martin
  • The King's Speech - Tariq Anwar
  • 127 Hours - Jon Harris
  • The Social Network - Angus Wall and Kirk Baxter *

Best Foreign Language Film of the Year

  • Biutiful - Mexico
  • Dogtooth - Greece
  • In A Better World - Denmark *
  • Incendies - Canada
  • Outside the Law (Hors-la-loi) - Algeria

Achievement in Makeup

  • Barney's Version - Adrien Morot
  • The Way Back - Edouard F. Henriques, Gregory Funk and Yolanda Toussieng
  • The Wolfman - Rick Baker and Dave Elsey *

Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Score)

  • How to Train Your Dragon - John Powell
  • Inception - Hans Zimmer
  • The King's Speech - Alexandre Desplat
  • 127 Hours - A.R. Rahman
  • The Social Network - Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross *

Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original song)

  • Coming Home (Country Strong) - Music and Lyrics by Tom Douglas, Troy Verges and Hillary Lindsey
  • I See the Light (Tangled) - Music by Alan Menken, Lyrics by Glenn Slater
  • If I Rise (127 Hours) - Music by A.R. Rahman, Lyrics by Dido and Rollo Armstrong
  • We Belong Together (Toy Story 3) - Music and Lyrics by Randy Newman*

Best Short Film (Animated)

  • Day & Night - Teddy Newton
  • The Gruffalo - Jakob Schuh and Max Lang
  • Let's Pollute - Geefwee Boedoe
  • The Lost Thing -  Shaun Tan and Andrew Ruhemann *
  • Madagascar, carnet de voyage (Madagascar, a Journey Diary) - Bastien Dubois

Best Short Film (Live Action)

  • The Confession - Tanel Toom
  • The Crush - Michael Creagh
  • God of Love - Luke Matheny *
  • Na Wewe - Ivan Goldschmidt
  • Wish 143 - Ian Barnes and Samantha Waite

Achievement in Sound Editing

  • Inception - Richard King *
  • Toy Story 3 - Tom Myers and Michael Silvers
  • Tron: Legacy - Gwendolyn Yates Whittle and Addison Teague
  • True Grit - Skip Lievsay and Craig Berkey
  • Unstoppable - Mark P. Stoeckinger

Achievement in Sound Mixing

  • Inception - Lora Hirschberg, Gary A. Rizzo and Ed Novick *
  • The King's Speech - Paul Hamblin, Martin Jensen and John Midgley
  • Salt - Jeffrey J. Haboush, Greg P. Russell, Scott Millan and William Sarokin
  • The Social Network -  Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick and Mark Weingarten
  • True Grit -  Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland

Achievement in Visual Effects

  • Alice in Wonderland - Ken Ralston, David Schaub, Carey Villegas and Sean Phillips
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1 - Tim Burke, John Richardson, Christian Manz and Nicolas Aithadi
  • Hereafter - Michael Owens, Bryan Grill, Stephan Trojansky and Joe Farrell
  • Inception -  Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley and Peter Bebb *
  • Iron Man 2 - Janek Sirrs, Ben Snow, Ged Wright and Daniel Sudick

Achievement in Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

  • 127 Hours - Screenplay by Danny Boyle & Simon Beaufoy
  • The Social Network - Screenplay by Aaron Sorkin *
  • Toy Story 3 - Screenplay by Michael Arndt. Story by John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton and Lee Unkrich
  • True Grit - Written for the screen by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
  • Winter's Bone - Adapted for the screen by Debra Granik & Anne Rosellini

Achievement in Writing (Original Screenplay)

  • Another Year - Written by Mike Leigh
  • The Fighter - Screenplay by Scott Silver and Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson. Story by Keith Dorrington & Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson
  • Inception - Written by Christopher Nolan
  • The Kids Are All Right - Written by Lisa Cholodenko & Stuart Blumberg
  • The King's Speech - Screenplay by David Seidler *

* Denotes 83rd Annual Academy Award Winner



The Swanson Pyramid of Greatness

clock January 21, 2011 03:35 by author Rick

Ron Swanson Pyramid of Greatness

After a long break, Parks and Recreation returned for a third season last night. It featured Ron's 'Swanson Pyramid of Greatness' which contains the only life lessons a man will ever need. The pyramid is a comedic homage to 'The Pyramid of Success' created by UCLA's famed basketball coach, John Wooden.

Based on his love of capitalism, property rights, welfare, and taxes, we can safely assume that Ron Swanson is a die hard libertarian. Based on everything else, we know that he is a man's man.

Starting at the bottom left:

  • Frankness - Cut the B.S.
  • Capitalism - God's way of determining who is smart, and who is poor.
  • Facial Hair - Full, thick and square. Nothing sculped. If you have to sculpt it, that probably means you can't grow it.
  • Living in the Woods - Live off the land.
  • Rage - One rage every three months is permitted. Try not to hurt anyone who doesn't deserve it.
  • Security - Secure the land.
  • Poise - Sting like a bee. Do not float like a butterfly. That's ridiculous.
  • Handshakes - Firm, Dry, Solid. 3 seconds.
  • Body Grooming - Only women shave beneath the neck.
  • Friends - One to three is sufficient
  • Property Rights - They exist. Do not let them be taken away from you.
  • Masonry - Building walls makes you strong. Defending them makes you even stronger.
  • Cabins - A place to rest that is made of logs.
  • Perspiration - Only sweat during physical activity or love making. No emotional sweating.
  • You - You are your biggest ally.
  • Crying - Acceptable at funerals and the Grand Canyon
  • Physical Fitness
  • Intensity - Give 100%. 110% is impossible. Only idiots recommend that.
  • Torso - Should be thick and impenetrable.
  • Old Wooden Sailing Ships - They're beautiful.
  • B.O. - Cultivating a manly musk puts your opponents on notice.
  • Stillness - Don't waste energy moving unless necessary.
  • Skim Milk - Avoid it.
  • Cursing - There's only one bad word: Taxes. If any other word is good enough for sailers, it's good enough for you.
  • Cow Protein
  • Pig Protein
  • Chicken Protein
  • Romantic Love
  • Deer Protein
  • Fish (Sport Only!)
  • Discipline - The ability to repeat a boring thing over and over again.
  • Attire - Shorts over 6" are capri pants. Shorts under 6" are European.
  • Self-Reliance - Trust yourself.
  • Suspicion - Do not trust anyone else.
  • Skim Milk - That's right. It's on here twice. Avoid it.
  • Teamwork - Work together as if your life depended on it... IT DOES!
  • Selfishness - Take what's yours.
  • Haircuts - 3 acceptable styles: High and Tight, Crew Cut & Buzz Cut.
  • Greatness Itself - The best revenge.
  • Weapons
  • Wood Working
  • Welfare Avoidance
  • America - The only country that matters. If you want to experience other "cultures," use an atlas or a ham radio.
  • Buffets - Whenever available. Choose quantity over quality.
  • Honor - If you need it defined, you don't have it.

Which one is your favorite?



2011 Golden Globe Nominees (updated with winners)

clock January 14, 2011 06:36 by author Liz

Best Motion Picture, Drama

Black Swan
The Fighter
Inception
The King’s Speech
The Social Network *

Best Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical

Alice in Wonderland
Burlesque
The Kids Are All Right *
Red
The Tourist

Best Director - Motion Picture

Darren Aronofsky - Black Swan
David Fincher - The Social Network *
Tom Hooper - The King's Speech
Christopher Nolan - Inception
David O. Russell  - The Fighter

Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama

Jesse Eisenberg - The Social Network
Colin Firth - The King's Speech *
James Franco - 127 Hours
Ryan Gosling - Blue Valentine
Mark Wahlberg - The Fighter

Best Actress in a Motion Picture, Drama

Halle Berry - Frankie and Alice
Nicole Kidman - Rabbit Hole
Jennifer Lawrence - Winter's Bone
Natalie Portman - Black Swan *
Michelle Williams  - Blue Valentine

Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Comedy

Johnny Depp - Alice in Wonderland
Johnny Depp - The Tourist
Paul Giamatti - Barney's Version *
Jake Gyllenhaal - Love and Other Drugs
Kevin Spacey - Casino Jack

Best Actress in a Motion Picture, Comedy

Anne Hathaway - Love and Other Drugs
Julianne Moore - The Kids Are All Right
Annette Bening - The Kids Are All Right *
Emma Stone    - Easy A
Angelina Jolie   - The Tourist

Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture

Christian Bale - The Fighter *
Michael Douglas - Wall Street: Money Never Sleeps
Andrew Garfield - The Social Network
Jeremy Renner - The Town
Geoffrey Rush - The King's Speech

Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture

Amy Adams - The Fighter
Helena Bonham Carter - The King's Speech
Mila Kunis - Black Swan
Melissa Leo - The Fighter *
Jacki Weaver - Animal Kingdom

Best Screenplay - Motion Picture

127 Hours
The Kids Are All Right
The King's Speech
The Social Network * (Aaron Sorkin)
Inception

Best Animated Feature Film 

Despicable Me
How to Train Your Dragon
The Illusionist
Toy Story 3 *
Tangled

Best Foreign Language Film

Biutiful
The Concert
The Edge
I Am Love
In a Better World *

Best Original Song - Motion Picture

Bound to You - Burlesque
Coming Home - Country Strong
I See the Light - Tangled
There's a Place for Us - Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader
You Haven't Seen the Last of Me - Burlesque *

Best Original Score - Motion Picture

Alexandre Desplot - The King's Speech
Danny Elfman - Alice in Wonderland
A.R. Rahmin - 127 Hours
Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross - The Social Network *
Hans Zimmer - Inception

Best Television Series, Drama

Boardwalk Empire *
Dexter
The Good Wife
Mad Men
The Walking Dead

Best Televison Series, Comedy or Musical

30 Rock
The Big Bang Theory
The Big C
Glee *
Modern Family
Nurse Jackie

Best Actor in a Television Series, Drama

Steve Buscemi - Boardwalk Empire *
Bryan Cranston - Breaking Bad
Michael C. Hall - Dexter
Jon Hamm - Mad Men
Hugh Laurie - House

Best Actress in a Television Series, Drama

Julianna Margulies - The Good Wife
Elisabeth Moss - Mad Men
Piper Perabo - Covert Affairs
Katey Sagal - Sons of Anarchy *
Kyra Sedgwick - The Closer

Best Actor in a Television Series, Comedy or Musical

Alec Baldwin - 30 Rock
Steve Carell - The Office
Thomas Jane -  Hung
Matthew Morrison - Glee
Jim Parsons - Big Bang Theory *

Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television

Hope Davis - The Special Relationship
Jane Lynch - Glee *
Kelly McDonald - Boardwalk Empire
Julia Stiles - Dexter
Sofia Vergara - Modern Family

Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television

Scott Caan - Hawaii Five-0
Chris Noth - The Good Wife
David Straithairn - Temple Grandin
Eric Stonestreet - Modern Family
Chris Colfer - Glee *

Best Actress in a Television Series, Comedy or Musical

Toni Collette - United States of Tara
Edie Falco - Nurse Jackie
Tina Fey - 30 Rock
Laura Linney - The Big C *
Lea Michelle - Glee

Best Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television

The Pacific
Carlos *
Temple Grandin
You Don't Know Jack
The Pillars of the Earth

Best Actor in a Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television

Dennis Quaid - The Special Relationship
Ian McShane - The Pillars of the Earth
Édgar Ramírez - Carlos
Al Pacino - You Don't Know Jack *
Idris Elba - Luther

Best Actress in a Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television

Claire Danes - Temple Grandin *
Hayley Atwell - The Pillars of the Earth
Jennifer Love Hewitt - The Client List
Judi Dench - Return to Cranford
Romola Gara - Emma

* denotes 2011 Golden Globe Winner