Best Motion Picture of the Year

  • Black Swan
  • The Fighter
  • Inception
  • The Kids Are All Right
  • The King's Speech *
  • 127 Hours
  • The Social Network
  • Toy Story 3
  • True Grit
  • Winter's Bone

Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role

  • Colin Firth - The King's Speech *
  • Javier Bardem - Biutiful
  • Jeff Bridges - True Grit
  • Jesse Eisenberg - The Social Network
  • James Franco - 127 Hours

Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role

  • Annette Bening - The Kids Are All Right
  • Nicole Kidman - Rabbit Hole
  • Jennifer Lawrence - Winter's Bone
  • Natalie Portman - Black Swan *
  • Michelle Williams - Blue Valentine

Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Christian Bale - The Fighter *
  • John Hawkes - Winter's Bone
  • Jeremy Renner - The Town
  • Mark Ruffalo - The Kids Are All Right
  • Geoffrey Rush - The Kings Speech

Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Amy Adams - The Fighter
  • Helena Bonham Carter - The King's Speech
  • Melissa Leo - The Fighter *
  • Hailee Steinfeld - True Grit
  • Jacki Weaver - Animal Kingdom

Best Animated Feature Film of the Year

  • How to Train Your Dragon
  • The Illusionist
  • Toy Story 3 *

Achievement in Art Direction

  • Alice in Wonderland - Robert Stromberg (Production Design), Karen O'Hara (Set Decoration) *
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1 - Stuart Craig (Production Design), Stephenie McMillan (Set Decoration)
  • Inception - Guy Hendrix Dyas (Production Design), Larry Dias and Doug Mowat (Set Decoration)

Achievement in Cinematography

  • Black Swan - Matthew Libatique
  • Inception - Wally Pfister *
  • The King's Speech - Danny Cohen
  • The Social Network - Jeff Cronenweth
  • True Grit - Roger Deakin

Achievement in Costume Design

  • Alice in Wonderland - Colleen Atwood *
  • I Am Love - Antonella Cannarozzi
  • The King's Speech - Jenny Beavan
  • The Tempest - Sandy Powell
  • True Grit - Mary Zophres

Achievement in Directing

  • Black Swan - Darren Aronofsky
  • The Fighter - David O. Russell
  • The King's Speech - Tom Hooper *
  • The Social Network - David Fincher
  • True Grit - Joel Coen and Ethan Coen

Best Documentary Feature

  • Exit through the Gift Shop - Banksy and Jaimie D'Cruz
  • Gasland - Josh Fox and Trish Adlesic
  • Inside Job - Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs *
  • Restrepo - Tim Hetherington and Sebastian Junger
  • Waste Land - Lucy Walker and Angus Aynsley

Best Documentary Short Subject

  • Killing in the Name
  • Poster Girl
  • Strangers No More - Karen Goodman and Kirk Simon *
  • Sun Come Up - Jennifer Redfearn and Tim Metzger
  • The Warriors of Qiugang - Ruby Yang and Thomas Lennon

Achievement in Film Editing

  • Black Swan - Andrew Weisblum
  • The Fighter - Pamela Martin
  • The King's Speech - Tariq Anwar
  • 127 Hours - Jon Harris
  • The Social Network - Angus Wall and Kirk Baxter *

Best Foreign Language Film of the Year

  • Biutiful - Mexico
  • Dogtooth - Greece
  • In A Better World - Denmark *
  • Incendies - Canada
  • Outside the Law (Hors-la-loi) - Algeria

Achievement in Makeup

  • Barney's Version - Adrien Morot
  • The Way Back - Edouard F. Henriques, Gregory Funk and Yolanda Toussieng
  • The Wolfman - Rick Baker and Dave Elsey *

Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Score)

  • How to Train Your Dragon - John Powell
  • Inception - Hans Zimmer
  • The King's Speech - Alexandre Desplat
  • 127 Hours - A.R. Rahman
  • The Social Network - Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross *

Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original song)

  • Coming Home (Country Strong) - Music and Lyrics by Tom Douglas, Troy Verges and Hillary Lindsey
  • I See the Light (Tangled) - Music by Alan Menken, Lyrics by Glenn Slater
  • If I Rise (127 Hours) - Music by A.R. Rahman, Lyrics by Dido and Rollo Armstrong
  • We Belong Together (Toy Story 3) - Music and Lyrics by Randy Newman*

Best Short Film (Animated)

  • Day & Night - Teddy Newton
  • The Gruffalo - Jakob Schuh and Max Lang
  • Let's Pollute - Geefwee Boedoe
  • The Lost Thing -  Shaun Tan and Andrew Ruhemann *
  • Madagascar, carnet de voyage (Madagascar, a Journey Diary) - Bastien Dubois

Best Short Film (Live Action)

  • The Confession - Tanel Toom
  • The Crush - Michael Creagh
  • God of Love - Luke Matheny *
  • Na Wewe - Ivan Goldschmidt
  • Wish 143 - Ian Barnes and Samantha Waite

Achievement in Sound Editing

  • Inception - Richard King *
  • Toy Story 3 - Tom Myers and Michael Silvers
  • Tron: Legacy - Gwendolyn Yates Whittle and Addison Teague
  • True Grit - Skip Lievsay and Craig Berkey
  • Unstoppable - Mark P. Stoeckinger

Achievement in Sound Mixing

  • Inception - Lora Hirschberg, Gary A. Rizzo and Ed Novick *
  • The King's Speech - Paul Hamblin, Martin Jensen and John Midgley
  • Salt - Jeffrey J. Haboush, Greg P. Russell, Scott Millan and William Sarokin
  • The Social Network -  Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick and Mark Weingarten
  • True Grit -  Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland

Achievement in Visual Effects

  • Alice in Wonderland - Ken Ralston, David Schaub, Carey Villegas and Sean Phillips
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1 - Tim Burke, John Richardson, Christian Manz and Nicolas Aithadi
  • Hereafter - Michael Owens, Bryan Grill, Stephan Trojansky and Joe Farrell
  • Inception -  Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley and Peter Bebb *
  • Iron Man 2 - Janek Sirrs, Ben Snow, Ged Wright and Daniel Sudick

Achievement in Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

  • 127 Hours - Screenplay by Danny Boyle & Simon Beaufoy
  • The Social Network - Screenplay by Aaron Sorkin *
  • Toy Story 3 - Screenplay by Michael Arndt. Story by John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton and Lee Unkrich
  • True Grit - Written for the screen by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
  • Winter's Bone - Adapted for the screen by Debra Granik & Anne Rosellini

Achievement in Writing (Original Screenplay)

  • Another Year - Written by Mike Leigh
  • The Fighter - Screenplay by Scott Silver and Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson. Story by Keith Dorrington & Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson
  • Inception - Written by Christopher Nolan
  • The Kids Are All Right - Written by Lisa Cholodenko & Stuart Blumberg
  • The King's Speech - Screenplay by David Seidler *

* Denotes 83rd Annual Academy Award Winner